Hamburg University of Technology / Institute of Mathematics / 18th Internet Seminar / Phase 2: The Projects

Phase 2: The Projects

Phase 2 of the 18th Internet Seminar has been started on March 11. Below you find the list of the projects. You can view each project description by clicking on the respective title.

In Phase 2 groups of 3 to 4 participants from different universities work on one of 15 projects. These groups are supervised by a project coordinator and communicate via internet. The project will be presented in Phase 3 at the final workshop which will be held from June 1 to 5 at the Heinrich Fabri Institut in Blaubeuren, Germany. More details about the workshop can be found on the page of Phase 3.

List of projects

Note: The order of the projects is stochastic, drawn out of a hat.

Project A   Continuity of the Bogovskii operator via Calderon-Zygmund theory
Hicham Heddad (Oujda)
Dawud Ali Mulugeta (Samara)
Christopher Basil George Thornett (Sydney)
Pascal van den Bosch (Delft)
Coordinator: Peer Kunstmann (Karlsruhe).
Project B   Forms and spectral theory: properties of eigenvalues and eigenvectors via forms and semigroups
Belgacem Faten (Gabes)
Marcelo Forets (Grenoble)
Abdallah Maichine (Salerno)
Lucas Schöbel-Kröhn (Darmstadt)
Coordinator: James Kennedy (Stuttgart).
Project C   Non-autonomous forms: invariance and maximal regularity in $ H $
Lena Fürnstall (Darmstadt)
Fabian Hornung (Karlsruhe)
Mohammed Moussi (Oujda)
Luigi Negro (Lecce)
Coordinators: Dominik Dier, Manfred Sauter (Ulm)
Project D   Capacities
Judith Berendsen (Amsterdam)
Jan Heckwolf (Darmstadt)
Attila Klimmek (Ulm)
Tarachand Prajapati (New Delhi)
Coordinator: Ralph Chill (Dresden).
Project E   Forms and cosine functions
Luciano Abadias (Zaragoza)
Ting-Ying Chang (Sydney)
Abderrahim Medbouhi (Oujda)
Sharad Rastogi (New Delhi)
Coordinator: András Bátkai (Budapest, Wuppertal).
Project F   Approximation and convergence of forms
Heiko Hoffmann (Karlsruhe)
Bas Nieraeth (Utrecht)
Karsten Poddig (Hamburg)
Amina Thabet (Gabes)
Coordinator: Tom ter Elst (Auckland).
Project G   Trotter's product formula for forms
Floris Claassens (Leiden)
Khalil Kamal (Marrakesh)
Hai Trinh (Budapest)
Coordinators: El Mustapha Ait Ben Hassi, Said Boulite, Lahcen Maniar (Marrakesh).
Project H   Elliptic operators with first order degeneracy at the boundary
Nasreddine Amroune (Setif)
Samuel Fromm (Karlsruhe)
Karima Laidoune (Setif)
Sami Mourou (Gabes)
Coordinator: Roland Schnaubelt (Karlsruhe).
Project I   The Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operator and semigroup in Gauss space
Hanif Heidari (Damghan)
Damir Kinzebulatov (Toronto)
Giorgio Menegatti (Ferrara)
Robert Nabuillin (Wuppertal)
Coordinators: Alessandra Lunardi, Michele Miranda, Diego Pallara (Parma, Ferrara, Lecce).
Project J   The Maz'ya inequality
Vito Buffa (Ferrara)
Carl Hammann (Dresden)
Sebastian Mildner (Dresden)
Christian Schöner (Hagen)
Coordinator: Marcus Waurick (Dresden).
Project K   Schrödinger operators with inverse square potentials
Sallah Eddine Boutiah (Setif)
Joshua Ching (Sydney)
Matthias Hofmann (Stuttgart)
Belhaj Ali Soumaya (Tunis)
Coordinator: Abdelaziz Rhandi, Cristian Tacelli (Salerno).
Project L   Fractional powers and Kato's conjecture
Karsten Kruse (Hamburg)
Dmitry Polyakov (Voronezh)
Hossni Tebbani (Setif)
Ivan Yaroslatsev (Delft)
Coordinators: Moritz Egert, Robert Haller-Dintelmann (Darmstadt),
Project M   Form inequalities for symmetric contraction semigroups
Elena Golovneva (St. Petersburg)
Imen Metoui (Tunis)
Florian Pannasch (Dresden)
Marco Perrozzetto (Tübingen/Trento)
Coordinator: Markus Haase (Delft).
Project N   Form methods for evolution equation on graphs
Raphael Gerlach (Paderborn)
Julia Kleinhans (Wuppertal)
Salem Nafiri (Marrakesh)
Ahmed Sani (Agadir)
Coordinators: Hafida Laasri, Delio Mugnolo (Hagen).
Project O   Characterisation of $ L^p $-contractivity by invariance criteria
Thomas Eiter (Darmstadt)
Frederica Gregorio (Salerno)
Marcel Kreuter (Ulm)
Marc Wrona (Darmstadt)
Coordinators: Jochen Glück, Markus Kunze (Ulm, Konstanz).